Five Sharks in 2019 WA AFLW 18s squad

Wednesday, May 15, 2019 - 2:22 PM

The East Fremantle Football Club would like to congratulate the five Sharks selected in this year’s WA AFLW 18s squad.

Kate Inglis-Hodge, Hayley O’Donnell, Roisin Walsh, Roxanne Roux and Lily Bird were among the 36 West Australian players selected ahead of the NAB AFLW National 18s Championships in June and July this year.

The State 18s schedule includes a trial game against the WAFLW All-Stars in an exhibition match ahead of the AFLW National 18s Carnival.

We would like to wish the players the best of luck and congratulate to the East Fremantle Women’s Football Club on their development program!

NAB AFLW 18s fixtures - WA

Round 1 – Western Australia

Game 1: WA v QLD – Friday 14th June, 11am at Claremont Oval

Game 2: WA v QLD – Sunday 16th June, 10am at Leederville Oval

Round 2 – Gold Coast

Game 3: WA vs Vic Metro – Monday 8th July, 1pm at Metricon Stadium

Game 4: WA vs Central Allies – Wednesday 10th July, 3pm at Southport FC

Game 5: WA vs Vic Country – Friday 12th July, 12pm at Bond Uni

 

NAB AFLW 18s squad
Coach: Beau McDonald

 

 No.

 NAME

 SURNAME

 DOB

 HT

 CLUB

 1 

 Madi

 Yarran

 02/05/2001

 163

 Peel Thunder

 2

 Naomi

 Baker

 02/07/2002

 158

 Swan Districts

 3

 Lily

 Bird

 22/11/2001

 164

 East Fremantle

 5

 Jaide

 Britton

 13/12/2002

 167

 Peel Thunder

 6

 Courtney

 Hodder

 08/07/2000

 153

 Peel Thunder

 7

 Taylor

 Pescud

 29/03/2001

 165

 Swan Districts

 8

 Rebecca

 Viney

 06/09/2000

 162

 Subiaco

 9

 Isabella

 Lewis

 16/11/2002

 162

 Claremont

 10

 Mikayla

 Hyde

 12/01/2002

 166

 Swan Districts

 11

 Sasha

 Goranova

 08/06/2001

 171

 Claremont

 12

 Kato

 Bosmans

 19/07/2002

 169

 Subiaco

 13

 Kia

 Buckley

 17/01/2001

 172

 Subiaco

 14

 Sarah

 Verrier

 02/08/2002

 168

 Peel Thunder

 15

 Shakira

 Pickett

 30/04/2002

 158

 South Fremantle

 16

 Hayley

 Cole

 04/05/2001

 167

 Swan Districts

 17

 Mikayla

 Bowen

 17/04/2001

 164

 Swan Districts

 18

 Jacklyn

 Atkinson

 11/02/2002

 168

 Peel Thunder

 19

 Kate

 Inglis-Hodge

 21/03/2001

 165

 East Fremantle

 20

 Rianna

 Matulin

 26/01/2001

 163

 Subiaco

 21

 Brianna

 Hyde

 12/01/2002

 163

 Swan Districts

 22

 Nyra

 Anderson

 24/11/2001

 164

 Swan Districts

 23

 Mikayla

 Morrison

 01/03/2002

 166

 East Perth

 24

 Jade

 Briggs

 24/05/2002

 171

 Peel Thunder

 25

 Sophie

 McDonald

 06/08/2000

 179

 Claremont

 26

 Emily

 Bennett

 26/12/2002

 167

 West Perth

 27

 Abbey

 Dowrick

 23/09/2002

 165

 Subiaco

 28

 Ella

 Smith

 10/08/2000

 170

 Claremont

 29

 Roxanne

 Roux

 10/11/2001

 170

 East Fremantle

 30

 Hayley

 O’Donnell

 15/01/2001

 182

 East Fremantle

 31

 Suzie-Rosie

 Deegan

 16/05/2001

 172

 Subiaco

 32

 Bianca

 Webb

 14/09/2001

 165

 West Perth

 33

 Emma

 O’Driscoll

 22/04/2000

 182

 Swan Districts

 34

 Lauren

 Quaife

 07/08/2001

 183

 Peel Thunder

 35

 Mim

 Strom

 07/11/2001

 182

 South Fremantle

 36

 Roisin

 Walsh

 18/11/2000

 184

 East Fremantle

 37

 Cian

 Parsons

 02/06/2001

 180

 South West FL

 TO

 Hope

 Ugle-Hayward

 10/08/2001

 168

 Claremont