Select grade below
- Round 1Sat Mar 3013:4012.10.82VS9.9.63View Stats
- Round 2Sat Apr 0614:306.9.45VS21.9.135View Stats
- Round 3Sun Apr 1410:0013.17.95VS14.7.91View Stats
- Round 4BYE
- Round 5Sun Apr 2814:3011.8.74VS11.10.76View Stats
- Round 6Sat May 0414:307.10.52VS17.7.109View Stats
- Round 8Sat May 2514:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 9Mon Jun 0313:10VS
Fremantle Community Bank Oval - Round 10Sat Jun 0814:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 11Sat Jun 1514:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 12BYE
- Round 13Sat Jun 2914:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 14Sat Jul 0614:30VS
Mineral Resources Park - Round 15Sat Jul 1314:40VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 16Sat Jul 2016:10VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 17BYE
- Round 18Sat Aug 0314:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 19Sat Aug 1014:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 20Sat Aug 1714:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 21Sat Aug 2414:30VS
East Fremantle Oval
Match Preview: Sharks battle Lions in Mandurah
East Fremantle’s Development League team takes on Subiaco in an elimination final this Sunday at Bendigo Bank Stadium (Mandurah), with a 12:25pm bounce down.
The boys are the only Sharks team to make this year’s finals and thoroughly deserved their opportunity after a solid season. Consistent form throughout the earlier half of the year was topped with some outstanding performances towards the end of the home and away season.
Coach Mark Pashby and his team should be commended, after taking the side from 8th last season (winning just the 6 games), to 4th in 2016.
Selection was tough with 32 players in the coaches’ minds for the 23 positions available.
The side will be strengthened with a number of players returning from the League team after last week’s loss to the Royals, with Adamini, Cuneo, J.Green, Stokes, Perry, Boyle and Winton all qualified to play.
The Sharks played Subiaco twice during the season with each team walking away with a win.
Both games proved to be a fierce contest with the winning margins just 6 and 1 points respectively.
Sunday’s match is shaping up to be an intense battle, against a Subiaco side that rested up last week with the bye.
The winner will go on to play the loser of the Claremont v South Fremantle Qualifying Final.
Good luck to all players, coaches and staff for Sunday.