Select grade below
- Round 1Sat Mar 3013:4012.10.82VS9.9.63View Stats
- Round 2Sat Apr 0614:306.9.45VS21.9.135View Stats
- Round 3Sun Apr 1410:0013.17.95VS14.7.91View Stats
- Round 4BYE
- Round 5Sun Apr 2814:3011.8.74VS11.10.76View Stats
- Round 6Sat May 0414:307.10.52VS17.7.109View Stats
- Round 8Sat May 2514:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 9Mon Jun 0313:10VS
Fremantle Community Bank Oval - Round 10Sat Jun 0814:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 11Sat Jun 1514:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 12BYE
- Round 13Sat Jun 2914:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 14Sat Jul 0614:30VS
Mineral Resources Park - Round 15Sat Jul 1314:40VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 16Sat Jul 2016:10VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 17BYE
- Round 18Sat Aug 0314:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 19Sat Aug 1014:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 20Sat Aug 1714:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 21Sat Aug 2414:30VS
East Fremantle Oval
R6 WAFLW Match Day Review
R6 WAFLW Match Day Review
Coming off the competition’s general bye, the Sharks WAFLW Team travelled down to Mandurah to take on Peel Thunder.
Eleanor Hartill and Tayah Palmer made their League debuts while Ashlee Atkins and Larissa Versaci returned to the side and Laura Catherine made her first appearance for the season.
The opening term saw the Sharks start strongly getting their hands on the footy led by Ashleigh Gomes and Samara Pluschke. East Fremantle managed to keep the ball in their front half with Atkins kicking the first major of the game.
The Sharks broke the game open in the second quarter which started with a long range goal from Anjelique Raison. Versaci and Catherine added two goals in quick succession before a 50 m penalty on the stroke of half-time gave Raison her second for the quarter.
As expected, Peel responded after half-time kicking the first goal of the quarter however some quick thinking from Atkins minutes later maintained the Sharks advantage.
The remainder of the game was a tight affair with Palmer kicking a goal on debut as the Sharks came away with a 35 point victory.
This week the League side play South Fremantle on Saturday at Fremantle Oval with bounce down at 5pm while the Rogers Cup play the Bulldogs on Friday in the port city at 6pm.
The following awards were presented from Round 6:
Best Player: Zipporah Fish sponsored by Cuccovia Brick Laying
Second Best Player: Anjelique Raison sponsored by Armando Sports
Third Best Player: Ashlee Atkins sponsored by the Richardson Family
Coaches Award: Samara Pluschke sponsored by Jewellery Gift Emporium
Players Player Award: Tayah Palmer