Select grade below
- Round 1Sat Mar 3013:4012.10.82VS9.9.63View Stats
- Round 2Sat Apr 0614:306.9.45VS21.9.135View Stats
- Round 3Sun Apr 1410:0013.17.95VS14.7.91View Stats
- Round 6Sat May 0414:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 7Sat May 1114:40VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 8Sat May 2514:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 9Mon Jun 0313:10VS
Fremantle Community Bank Oval - Round 10Sat Jun 0814:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 11Sat Jun 1514:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 12BYE
- Round 13Sat Jun 2914:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 14Sat Jul 0614:30VS
Mineral Resources Park - Round 15Sat Jul 1314:40VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 16Sat Jul 2016:10VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 17BYE
- Round 18Sat Aug 0314:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 19Sat Aug 1014:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 20Sat Aug 1714:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 21Sat Aug 2414:30VS
East Fremantle Oval
State Squad announced
THE West Australian Football League has announced its State Squad for this year’s game against the Victorian Football League in Northam on May 11.
The initial squad of 33 will commence training at Fremantle Oval at 5.30pm on Monday, April 22 and train another four times in the lead up to the game, including a session at Northam (4pm Friday, May 10).
East Fremantle's Steven Dodd (State Rep 2012), Andrew Stephen (State Rep 2012) and Rory O'Brien (State Rep 2011).
Claremont premiership coach Marc Webb will coach the side after leading the Tigers to both the WAFL and Foxtel Cup flags in his first season as a senior coach last year.
Webb said he was excited about the opportunity to coach WA and looking forward to leading the WAFL’s top players into action against the best from the VFL.
“As a player it was something I always aspired to do and now to have the opportunity to coach the State side is great. We haven’t beaten the Vics for quite a while so it’s going to be a great challenge,” Webb said.
He will be assisted in the role by current East Perth and former State Coach Brian Dawson, former State 18s coach, Dockers and Claremont player Brad Wira, and ex-East Perth and Carlton player Adam Pickering. Claremont Assistant Wayne Orsi is the Chairman of Selectors.
Players will be added to or removed from the squad based on form and fitness in the lead-up to the game, with a final side to be named at a jumper presentation on Wednesday, May 8.
WAFL fans can select their own side and have the chance to win some great prizes in the WAFL State Team Competition proudly supported by The West Australian by visiting – www.wafl.com.au/stateteam
WAFL STATE SQUAD
Claremont – David Crawford, Anton Hamp, Trinity Handley, Jake Murphy, Ryan Neates, Ian Richardson, Mark Seaby
East Fremantle – Steven Dodd, Rory O’Brien, Andrew Stephen
East Perth – Paul Johnson, Brendan Lee, Garry Moss, Josh Smith, Craig Wulff
Peel Thunder – Paul Bower, Marlon Motlop
Perth – Paul Bevan
South Fremantle – Sean Tighe
Subiaco – Jason Bristow, Brett Mahoney, Jarrod Kayler-Thomson
Swan Districts – Tallan Ames, Tim Geappen, Kyle Hams, Graham Jetta, Wayde Twomey
West Perth – Aaron Black, Steven Browne, Rohan Kerr, Shane Nelson, Andrew Strijk, Jay van Berlo